Coconino Plateau

Also Known As: Colorado Plateau, Arizona Plateau, Coanini Plateau, Plateau of Arizona, and San Francisco Plateau.

Plains

Plain

A region of general uniform slope, comparatively level and of considerable extent.
See also: Flats
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
35.8333209°, -112.5021238°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

5581 ft. (1701 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Coconino Plateau is covered by the Rosebud Tank, AZ US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Tusayan, AZ 23 mi
Valle, AZ 24 mi
Grand Canyon, AZ 25 mi
Supai, AZ 30 mi
Seligman, AZ 41 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Little Redlands Tank Water 1.4 mi
Rosebud Tank Water 2.6 mi
Red Lake Tank Water 3.2 mi
Redlands Ranch Man-made 4.3 mi
Broken Axle Tank Water 4.3 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is GRAND CANYON N P 2 which is approximately 25 miles away and has an elevation of 6,785 feet (1,204 feet higher than Coconino Plateau). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.58" 43.6° 17.2°
February 1.67" 46.5° 20.4°
March 1.95" 51.9° 24.0°
April 1.07" 59.9° 28.3°
May .63" 69.9° 34.9°
June .47" 80.6° 42.3°
July 1.96" 84.3° 49.7°
August 2.04" 81.4° 49.1°
September 1.40" 75.3° 42.7°
October 1.35" 63.6° 32.9°
November 1.28" 51.6° 23.5°
December 1.10" 44.6° 18.3°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 64% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 56% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 82% of other locations on record.