Round Rock

Also Known As: Round Peak, Round Rock Butte, Tse nakani, Tsenakahn, Tsenakahn Butte, and Tsenakani.

Summits

Summit

Prominent elevation rising above the surrounding level of the Earth's surface; does not include pillars, ridges, or ranges.
See also: Pillars, Ranges, and Ridges
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
36.5025008°, -109.5537187°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

6286 ft. (1916 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Round Rock is covered by the Little Round Rock, AZ US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Summits

Little Round Rock 1.6 mi
Red Clay Mesa 6.3 mi
Blue Hill 6.5 mi
Standing Rock 6.7 mi
Salt Water Cone 6.8 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Window Rock Land 0.5 mi
Round Top Ridge Land 2.4 mi
Red House Well Man-made 2.9 mi
Agua Sal Wash Land 3.6 mi
Round Rock Dam Man-made 3.8 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is LUKACHU which is approximately 19 miles away and has an elevation of 6,520 feet (234 feet higher than Round Rock). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .92" 40.3° 17.4°
February .41" 44.8° 22.4°
March .56" 51.9° 28.5°
April .37" 59.8° 34.4°
May .46" 70.3° 42.6°
June .29" 82.0° 51.9°
July 1.40" 86.8° 58.1°
August 1.40" 84.1° 57.0°
September 1.04" 76.6° 49.7°
October 1.01" 65.0° 38.7°
November .72" 50.3° 27.7°
December .84" 41.1° 19.3°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 50% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 56% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 96% of other locations on record.