Mesa Redonda

Also Known As: Mesa Pedonda, Mesa Redondo, and Redondo Mesa.

Summits

Summit

Prominent elevation rising above the surrounding level of the Earth's surface; does not include pillars, ridges, or ranges.
See also: Pillars, Ranges, and Ridges
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
34.4417053°, -109.8006634°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

6804 ft. (2074 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Mesa Redonda is covered by the Mesa Redonda, AZ US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Summits

Little Mesa Redonda 3.2 mi
Twin Peaks 6.2 mi
Sides Knoll 6.7 mi
Mormon Hill 8.7 mi
Dutch Mountain 9.5 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Mesa Redonda Ranch Man-made 1.8 mi
Martinez Tank Water 2.2 mi
Red Rock Tank Water 2.4 mi
Baldwin Tank Water 3.3 mi
Candelaria Spring Water 3.3 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is SNOWFL which is approximately 17 miles away and has an elevation of 5,642 feet (1,162 feet lower than Mesa Redonda). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .73" 48.6° 19.6°
February .72" 55.0° 22.9°
March 1.01" 60.8° 27.7°
April .42" 68.8° 32.7°
May .59" 77.2° 39.9°
June .33" 87.3° 47.6°
July 1.75" 90.0° 56.2°
August 2.44" 87.2° 55.1°
September 1.64" 81.7° 47.6°
October 1.25" 71.2° 36.0°
November .93" 58.0° 26.1°
December .89" 48.9° 19.8°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 68% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 51% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 90% of other locations on record.