Laguña Creek

Also Known As: Laguna Creek, Laguna Canyon, Kayenta Creek, Ke-en-ta Creek, Lagun Creek, Laguna Wash, Ta Enta Creek, Ten-en-ta Creek, To Wan-aho-che Creek, Towan-aho-chee Creek, Tyende Creek, and Tyende Wash.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
36.8944465°, -109.7437239°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

4774 ft. (1455 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Laguña Creek is covered by the Mexican Water, AZ US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Tyende Creek 4.6 mi
Walker Creek 5.4 mi
Hosteen Tso Wash 5.5 mi
Cane Valley 7.9 mi
Willow Spring Wash 11.4 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Chinle Wash Land 0.0 mi
Dennehotso Canyon Land 0.0 mi
Wagon Canyon Land 1.0 mi
Skinny Mesa Land 1.7 mi
Round Top Mesa Campground Man-made 2.2 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is MEXICAN which is approximately 19 miles away and has an elevation of 4,130 feet (644 feet lower than Laguña Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .61" 44.5° 19.9°
February .49" 52.4° 25.2°
March .55" 61.9° 31.6°
April .45" 70.6° 38.7°
May .50" 80.8° 48.3°
June .19" 92.5° 57.5°
July .61" 97.4° 65.3°
August .61" 94.5° 63.4°
September .66" 86.1° 53.3°
October .99" 72.8° 39.8°
November .53" 56.8° 28.7°
December .49" 45.7° 20.4°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 97% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 52% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 99% of other locations on record.