Chinle Wash

Also Known As: Chin-le Wash, Chin-lee Creek, Chinle Creek, Chinlee Wash, Chnle River, Nazlini Wash, and Rio de Chelly.

Arroyos

Arroyo

Watercourse or channel through which water may occasionally flow.
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
36.8944465°, -109.7437239°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

4774 ft. (1455 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Chinle Wash is covered by the Mexican Water, AZ US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Arroyos

Blackhorse Wash 4.7 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Laguña Creek Water 0.0 mi
Dennehotso Canyon Land 0.0 mi
Wagon Canyon Land 1.0 mi
Skinny Mesa Land 1.7 mi
Round Top Mesa Campground Man-made 2.2 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is MEXICAN which is approximately 19 miles away and has an elevation of 4,130 feet (644 feet lower than Chinle Wash). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .61" 44.5° 19.9°
February .49" 52.4° 25.2°
March .55" 61.9° 31.6°
April .45" 70.6° 38.7°
May .50" 80.8° 48.3°
June .19" 92.5° 57.5°
July .61" 97.4° 65.3°
August .61" 94.5° 63.4°
September .66" 86.1° 53.3°
October .99" 72.8° 39.8°
November .53" 56.8° 28.7°
December .49" 45.7° 20.4°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 97% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 52% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 99% of other locations on record.