LaBaum Creek

Also Known As: Bomb Creek, La Bum Creek, and La Bumm Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
33.3073441°, -92.3593109°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

72 ft. (22 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. LaBaum Creek is covered by the Moro Bay, AR US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Moro Creek 0.7 mi
McClendon Branch 2.5 mi
Lloyd Creek 2.9 mi
Threemile Branch 3.2 mi
Highbank Branch 3.2 mi

Nearby Cities

Calion, AR 10 mi
Harrell, AR 14 mi
Hermitage, AR 14 mi
Hampton, AR 17 mi
Norphlet, AR 18 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Moro Bay Water 0.4 mi
Moro Bay State Park Man-made 0.9 mi
Paw Paw Slough Water 1.4 mi
Raymond Lake Water 1.6 mi
Beaver Pond Water 2.3 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is CALION LOCK & which is approximately 7 miles away and has an elevation of 100 feet (28 feet higher than LaBaum Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 4.57" 52.6° 31.2°
February 4.00" 58.9° 34.9°
March 5.10" 67.2° 41.9°
April 4.73" 74.8° 49.7°
May 4.53" 81.9° 59.8°
June 4.41" 88.0° 66.9°
July 2.86" 92.1° 71.7°
August 2.58" 91.8° 69.8°
September 3.16" 86.1° 62.7°
October 3.66" 76.2° 49.8°
November 4.08" 64.2° 40.5°
December 5.07" 55.7° 33.7°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 81% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 79% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 79% of other locations on record.