Larkin Fork

Also Known As: Cedar Branch, Larkin Fork Creek, Larkins Creek, Larkins Fork, and Larkins Fork Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
34.8623087°, -86.2099847°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

643 ft. (196 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Larkin Fork is covered by the Princeton, AL US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Lick Fork 2.5 mi
Estill Fork 3.3 mi
Hurricane Creek 3.3 mi

Nearby Cities

Skyline, AL 6 mi
Hytop, AL 8 mi
New Market, AL 13 mi
Huntland, TN 13 mi
Gurley, AL 15 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Fowler Cove Land 0.5 mi
Graham Cemetery Man-made 0.6 mi
Stovall Hollow Land 0.8 mi
Church Hill Cemetery Man-made 0.8 mi
Green Cemetery Man-made 0.9 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is SCOTTSB which is approximately 10 miles away and has an elevation of 615 feet (28 feet lower than Larkin Fork). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 6.01" 49.8° 28.3°
February 5.22" 54.9° 31.0°
March 6.52" 63.8° 38.3°
April 4.52" 72.3° 45.1°
May 5.02" 80.0° 54.5°
June 4.38" 86.9° 62.9°
July 4.53" 90.3° 66.8°
August 3.43" 89.9° 65.4°
September 4.81" 84.3° 58.6°
October 3.61" 74.3° 45.6°
November 4.98" 63.2° 37.1°
December 5.65" 53.6° 30.5°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 70% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 73% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 93% of other locations on record.