East Fork Choctawhatchee River

Also Known As: Choctawhatchee River, East Branch Choctawhatchee Creek, and East Choctowhatchee River.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
31.3612823°, -85.5504913°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

164 ft. (50 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. East Fork Choctawhatchee River is covered by the Pinckard, AL US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Woodham Bridge Man-made 0.9 mi
James Crooks Lake Dam Man-made 1.7 mi
James Crooks Lake Water 1.7 mi
Woodham Cemetery Man-made 1.8 mi
Adams Mill Man-made 1.8 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is HEADL which is approximately 13 miles away and has an elevation of 370 feet (206 feet higher than East Fork Choctawhatchee River). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 6.32" 59.1° 36.2°
February 5.19" 63.7° 39.2°
March 6.18" 71.4° 46.0°
April 3.80" 78.6° 52.0°
May 4.22" 86.1° 60.4°
June 4.83" 91.5° 67.1°
July 6.06" 93.3° 69.2°
August 4.19" 92.5° 68.0°
September 4.17" 88.2° 63.7°
October 3.18" 79.4° 52.1°
November 4.25" 69.9° 44.9°
December 4.22" 61.9° 38.4°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 87% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 89% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 91% of other locations on record.