Prince William Sound

Also Known As: Chugach Sound, Chugatch Sound, Chugatskay Zaliv, Entrada del Prince Guillermo, Guba Chugatskaya ili Printsa Villiama, Prince William's Sound, Prince Williams Sound, Sandwich Sound, Sund Tschugark, and Tchougatskoi Golfe.

Seas

Sea

Large body of salt water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
60.6075602°, -147.3318057°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

0 ft. (0 m.)

Topographic Map

 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Points of Interest

Bass Harbor Water 3.4 mi
East Point Water 3.8 mi
McPherson Bay Water 3.9 mi
Naked Island Land 5.0 mi
McPherson Passage Water 5.0 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is MAIN which is approximately 27 miles away and has an elevation of 57 feet (57 feet higher than Prince William Sound). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 13.42" 29.9° 18.7°
February 10.87" 31.5° 19.2°
March 9.81" 37.0° 22.6°
April 11.06" 43.7° 28.8°
May 9.45" 50.8° 34.0°
June 7.00" 58.6° 42.3°
July 8.53" 62.4° 49.0°
August 12.91" 61.9° 48.2°
September 18.81" 55.2° 42.2°
October 18.46" 44.1° 33.1°
November 13.68" 35.1° 25.1°
December 15.92" 31.6° 21.0°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 99% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 51% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 99% of other locations on record.