Boundary

Also Known As: King's, King's Boundary Roadhouse, and Walkers Fork.

Locales

Locale

Place at which there is or was human activity; it does not include populated places, mines, and dams.
See also: Mines, Parks, and Reserves
man-made Icon Man-made
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
64.0777778°, -141.1069444°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

2953 ft. (900 m.)

Topographic Map

 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Locales

Davis Dome 1.8 mi
Poker Creek 2.2 mi
Jack Wade Junction 8.2 mi
Deadman Riffle 12.0 mi
Bonanza Bar 12.1 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Brophy Creek Water 1.2 mi
Camp Creek Water 1.5 mi
Cherry Creek Water 2.0 mi
Davis Creek Water 2.2 mi
Poker Creek Water 2.2 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is EA which is approximately 49 miles away and has an elevation of 850 feet (2,103 feet lower than Boundary). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .44" -3.3° -19.8°
February .47" 4.4° -16.6°
March .31" 21.9° -6.3°
April .30" 42.0° 15.5°
May 1.17" 58.6° 33.4°
June 1.78" 70.0° 45.0°
July 2.13" 73.1° 48.5°
August 1.85" 66.7° 42.9°
September 1.17" 53.7° 31.9°
October .97" 31.0° 15.6°
November .67" 10.0° -5.6°
December .75" 1.4° -14.9°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 96% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 100% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 92% of other locations on record.