Skagway River

Also Known As: Schkague River, Shkagway River, Skaguay River, and Skagwa River.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
59.4497222°, -135.3311111°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

0 ft. (0 m.)

Topographic Map

 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Dewey Creek 0.5 mi
Snyder Creek 0.9 mi
Burro Creek 1.5 mi
Taiya River 2.2 mi
Reid Creek 2.4 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Yakutania Point Water 0.2 mi
Smugglers Cove Water 0.4 mi
Lower Dewey Lake Number 1 Dam Man-made 0.7 mi
Lower Dewey Reservoir Water 0.7 mi
Lower Dewey Lake Water 0.8 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is SKAGWAY 2 which is approximately 2 miles away and has an elevation of 30 feet (30 feet higher than Skagway River). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.18" 27.0° 17.8°
February 1.96" 32.4° 21.7°
March 1.39" 39.9° 27.1°
April 1.08" 50.2° 32.6°
May 1.38" 58.9° 40.1°
June 1.27" 65.2° 46.6°
July 1.15" 67.5° 50.0°
August 2.33" 65.4° 48.5°
September 3.62" 57.2° 43.5°
October 4.60" 46.9° 36.8°
November 2.49" 35.3° 26.3°
December 2.76" 30.9° 22.4°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 98% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 54% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 66% of other locations on record.