Halibut Point

Also Known As: Mys Paltusey, Mys Peschanyy, and Peschani Point.

Capes

Cape

Projection of land extending into a body of water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
57.0994444°, -135.3966667°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

36 ft. (11 m.)

Topographic Map

 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Capes

Harbor Point 1.9 mi
Watson Point 2.6 mi
Lisianski Point 3.1 mi

Nearby Cities

Sitka, AK 4 mi
Baranof, AK 21 mi
Chatham, AK 33 mi
Angoon, AK 41 mi
Tenakee Springs, AK 48 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Granite Creek Water 0.2 mi
Halibut Point Recreation Center Man-made 0.3 mi
Old Sitka Rocks Land 1.0 mi
Kasiana Islands Land 1.3 mi
Border Rocks Land 1.9 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is SITKA JAPONSKI AP which is approximately 4 miles away and has an elevation of 14 feet (22 feet lower than Halibut Point). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 8.02" 39.0° 30.7°
February 6.22" 40.7° 31.5°
March 5.93" 43.5° 33.2°
April 4.67" 48.5° 36.7°
May 4.38" 53.2° 41.7°
June 3.28" 57.7° 47.1°
July 3.85" 61.0° 51.5°
August 6.30" 62.1° 52.2°
September 11.16" 58.2° 47.8°
October 14.14" 50.5° 41.6°
November 9.17" 43.5° 35.1°
December 9.01" 40.2° 32.4°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 99% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 78% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 98% of other locations on record.