Eschscholtz Bay

Also Known As: Eschholtz Bay, Escholtz Basin, and Escholtz Bay.

Seas

Sea

Large body of salt water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
66.297145°, -161.4998471°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

0 ft. (0 m.)

Topographic Map

 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Seas

Hotham Inlet 19.5 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Elephant Point Water 5.3 mi
Dick Slough Water 7.1 mi
Callahan Shelter Cabin Man-made 7.2 mi
Church Rock Water 8.8 mi
Chamisso Anchorage Water 10.1 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is KOTZEBUE WIEN AP which is approximately 51 miles away and has an elevation of 10 feet (10 feet higher than Eschscholtz Bay). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .55" 3.7° -8.6°
February .42" 3.0° -9.9°
March .38" 7.2° -7.7°
April .41" 19.6° 3.3°
May .33" 37.8° 25.3°
June .57" 50.8° 38.8°
July 1.43" 60.0° 49.4°
August 2.00" 56.7° 47.4°
September 1.70" 46.4° 37.2°
October .95" 27.5° 18.8°
November .71" 13.3° 3.2°
December .60" 6.0° -6.4°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 100% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 99% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 95% of other locations on record.