Akahamut

Also Known As: Ikuagmiut, Ikuak, Ingahame, Ingahameh, Ohogamiut, Okhnagamiut, Selo Ikogmiut, Selo Ikuagmyut, Yukagamut, and Yukamut.

Locales

Locale

Place at which there is or was human activity; it does not include populated places, mines, and dams.
See also: Dams, Mines, and Reserves
man-made Icon Man-made
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
61.6258333°, -161.6561111°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

59 ft. (18 m.)

Topographic Map

 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Locales

Staraia Selenie 3.1 mi
Graveyard City 14.5 mi
Tundra George 15.9 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Elsie Island Land 3.8 mi
Weare Dike Man-made 3.8 mi
Bend Mountain Land 4.0 mi
Ickes Slough Water 5.2 mi
Serpentine Bluff Land 5.4 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is BETHEL AP which is approximately 59 miles away and has an elevation of 125 feet (66 feet higher than Akahamut). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .62" 12.4° 0.7°
February .51" 13.9° 1.3°
March .67" 21.8° 7.2°
April .65" 33.3° 18.4°
May .85" 49.4° 33.1°
June 1.60" 59.4° 43.3°
July 2.03" 63.1° 48.8°
August 3.02" 59.7° 47.5°
September 2.31" 51.7° 39.1°
October 1.43" 35.3° 24.7°
November 1.37" 23.1° 11.7°
December 1.12" 15.6° 3.2°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 99% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 93% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 82% of other locations on record.