Grand Prismatic Spring
Part of Yellowstone National Park

Also Known As: Emerald Lake, Paradise Lake, Mammoth Hot Spring, Great Spring, Boiling Coral Well, Great Hot Spring, Hot Spring Lake, Prism Lake, and Prismatic Lake.

Springs

Spring

Place where underground water flows naturally to the surface of the Earth.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
44.5252108°, -110.8382667°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

7270 ft. (2216 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Grand Prismatic Spring is covered by the Lower Geyser Basin, WY US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Springs

Tromp Spring 0.3 mi
Flood Geyser 0.5 mi
Flood Group Springs 0.6 mi
River Geyser 0.6 mi
Catfish Geyser 0.7 mi

Nearby Cities

Manti, UT 366 mi
Orangeville, UT 366 mi
Castle Dale, UT 367 mi
Fayette, UT 370 mi
Scipio, UT 371 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Excelsior Geyser Crater Water 0.1 mi
Midway Bluff Land 0.3 mi
Midway Geyser Basin Land 0.6 mi
Rabbit Creek Water 0.7 mi
Lower Basin Lake Water 1.0 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is OLD FAITH which is approximately 5 miles away and has an elevation of 7,360 feet (90 feet higher than Grand Prismatic Spring). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.31" 27.0° -1.5°
February 2.10" 32.5° 1.0°
March 2.14" 39.6° 8.5°
April 2.02" 45.8° 17.3°
May 2.44" 55.0° 27.3°
June 2.14" 65.5° 34.3°
July 1.65" 74.5° 38.7°
August 1.39" 73.5° 36.5°
September 1.58" 62.6° 28.3°
October 1.69" 49.9° 20.4°
November 2.35" 34.5° 8.2°
December 2.59" 26.6° -1.6°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 95% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 95% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 68% of other locations on record.