Mammoth Hot Springs
Part of Yellowstone National Park

Also Known As: Hot Springs, White Sulphur Springs, Boiling Spring, Grand Terraces, Gardiners Hot Springs, Great Soda Mountain Springs, Great Springs, Hot Springs Terraces, Pink Terraces, Snowy Mountain Springs, Soda Mountain Springs, Terrace Mountain Hot Springs, White Mountain Hot Springs, White Mountain Springs, White Sulphur Banks, and White Sulphur Mountain Springs.

Springs

Spring

Place where underground water flows naturally to the surface of the Earth.
See also: Wells
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
44.9668798°, -110.712155°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

6735 ft. (2053 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Mammoth Hot Springs is covered by the Mammoth, WY US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Springs

Highland Spring 0.0 mi
Boiling River 1.7 mi

Nearby Cities

Manti, UT 397 mi
Orangeville, UT 397 mi
Castle Dale, UT 398 mi
Fayette, UT 401 mi
Scipio, UT 402 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Highland Terrace Land 0.1 mi
Main Terrace Land 0.4 mi
Opal Terrace Land 0.4 mi
Pinyon Terrace Land 0.5 mi
Clematis Creek Water 0.6 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is YELLOWSTONE PARK MAMM which is approximately 1 miles away and has an elevation of 6,230 feet (505 feet lower than Mammoth Hot Springs). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .88" 29.2° 8.6°
February .64" 34.1° 11.5°
March 1.08" 40.4° 17.7°
April 1.09" 48.9° 25.4°
May 2.01" 58.9° 33.9°
June 1.93" 69.3° 41.1°
July 1.59" 78.6° 46.4°
August 1.44" 77.9° 45.1°
September 1.29" 66.8° 35.8°
October .95" 53.8° 27.1°
November .94" 37.3° 16.9°
December .79" 29.2° 8.7°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 89% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 80% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 86% of other locations on record.