Absaroka Range

Also Known As: Snowy Mountains, Snowy Range, Sierra Shoshone, Snow Mountains, and Yellowstone Mountains.

Ranges

Range

Chain of hills or mountains; a somewhat linear, complex mountainous or hilly area.
See also: Pillars, Ridges, and Summits
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
43.9611111°, -109.3391667°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

13140 ft. (4005 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Absaroka Range is covered by the Francs Peak, WY US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Loma, CO 330 mi
Fruita, CO 333 mi
Collbran, CO 334 mi
Orangeville, UT 339 mi
Palisade, CO 339 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Francs Peak Land 0.4 mi
Gold Reef Tunnel Man-made 1.4 mi
Gold Reef Mining Region Man-made 1.5 mi
Avalanche Creek Water 2.0 mi
Cow Creek Water 2.1 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is SUNSHINE 3 NE which is approximately 20 miles away and has an elevation of 6,300 feet (6,840 feet lower than Absaroka Range). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .37" 33.8° 5.8°
February .33" 38.0° 9.2°
March .94" 43.3° 16.3°
April 1.60" 50.3° 23.0°
May 2.90" 60.0° 32.3°
June 2.02" 70.3° 39.5°
July 1.60" 77.7° 44.2°
August 1.27" 77.0° 43.6°
September 1.46" 66.8° 34.4°
October 1.07" 56.4° 25.5°
November .63" 41.3° 13.9°
December .47" 34.6° 7.1°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 91% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 86% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 86% of other locations on record.