Little Huff Creek (aka Thomas Caine Creek)
Topographic Map in Wyoming County, West Virginia

 
Latitude, Longitude
37.5964986°, -81.8301163°
Elevation
896 ft. (273 m.)
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Alternate Names

Little Huff Creek is also known as Thomas Caine Creek.
Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Little Huff Creek is covered by the Gilbert , WV US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio are under the copyright of their owners.

Nearby Streams

Lost Branch 0.2 mi
Groundhog Branch 0.6 mi
White Oak Branch 0.9 mi
Little Cub Creek 0.9 mi
Salt River 1.0 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

R D Bailey Lake Dam Man-made 0.4 mi
Randy Ellis and Billy Lester Bridge Man-made 0.6 mi
Argus Hollow Land 0.7 mi
Old House Hollow Land 1.0 mi
R. D. Bailey Lake Water 1.4 mi

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

PINEVI, ~ 16 miles
Elevation: 1,280 feet (384 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

PINEVI, ~ 16 miles
Elevation: 1,280 feet (384 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 3.88" 41.5° 22.7° 1974 1977
February 3.25" 46.3° 24.5° 1990 1978
March 3.94" 56.2° 31.5° 1973 1996
April 3.90" 66.9° 39.3° 1981 1987
May 4.98" 75.3° 49.1° 1991 1997
June 4.02" 82.0° 58.2° 1981 1972
July 5.07" 85.3° 62.8° 1993 1996
August 3.88" 84.2° 61.5° 1995 1976
September 3.44" 78.1° 54.7° 1980 1984
October 3.07" 67.4° 41.5° 1971 1988
November 3.23" 56.2° 33.0° 1985 1976
December 3.46" 45.5° 26.1° 1971 1989

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are lower than 58% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are higher than 61% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are lower than 69% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 73% of other locations on record.