Lewis Wetzel Wildlife Management Area (aka Lewis Wetzel Public Fishing Area and Lewis Wetzel Public Hunting Area)
Topographic Map in Wetzel County, West Virginia

 
Latitude, Longitude
39.5061931°, -80.6562096°
Elevation
1421 ft. (433 m.)
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Alternate Names

Lewis Wetzel Wildlife Management Area is also known as Lewis Wetzel Public Fishing Area and Lewis Wetzel Public Hunting Area.
Parks

Park

Place or area set aside for recreation or preservation of a cultural or natural resource and under some form of government administration; not including National or State forests or Reserves.
See also: Dams and Locales
man-made Icon Man-made

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Lewis Wetzel Wildlife Management Area is covered by the Pine Grove , WV US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Campbell Run Water 1.5 mi
Booth Cemetery Man-made 1.5 mi
Richwood Run Water 1.7 mi
Wyatt Run Water 1.8 mi
Cale Run Water 1.8 mi

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

MANNINGTON 8, ~ 11 miles
Elevation: 1,100 feet (321 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

MANNINGTON 8, ~ 11 miles
Elevation: 1,100 feet (321 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 3.74" 39.3° 15.3° 1998 1977
February 3.36" 43.5° 16.4° 1998 1978
March 4.27" 54.2° 24.3° 1973 1984
April 3.82" 65.3° 31.7° 1985 1975
May 4.86" 75.2° 42.7° 1991 1994
June 4.54" 82.4° 51.9° 1971 1992
July 5.37" 86.0° 56.9° 1999 2000
August 4.34" 84.8° 55.0° 1995 1992
September 3.74" 78.7° 47.9° 1998 1984
October 3.19" 67.8° 35.4° 1984 1988
November 3.92" 54.7° 27.7° 1985 1976
December 3.79" 43.4° 21.2° 1984 1989

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are lower than 54% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are lower than 62% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are higher than 63% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 80% of other locations on record.