Chief Cornstalk Wildlife Management Area Topographic Map in Mason County, West Virginia

 
Latitude (lat)
38.709806°
Longitude (long)
-82.0506963°
Elevation
748 ft. (228 m.)

Alternate Names

Chief Cornstalk Wildlife Management Area is also known as Chief Cornstalk State Hunting Ground.

Print This Map

Printer icon Get a FREE printable copy of this map, courtesy of My Topo.

Please be patient while this free, printable topo map is being created for you. This may take up to 30 seconds.

(lower scale = more detail, higher scale = more area.)

Nearest Cities

City County Approximate Distance
Leon Mason County, West Virginia ~ 6 miles
Apple Grove Mason County, West Virginia ~ 7 miles
Buffalo Putnam County, West Virginia ~ 7 miles
Gallipolis Ferry Mason County, West Virginia ~ 9 miles
Henderson Mason County, West Virginia ~ 10 miles

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

HOGSETT R C BYRD, ~ 7 miles
Elevation: 570 feet (178 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

HOGSETT R C BYRD, ~ 7 miles
Elevation: 570 feet (178 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 3.14" 41.2° 21.1° 1998 1977
February 2.98" 45.5° 23.2° 1976 1978
March 3.63" 56.1° 30.7° 1973 1984
April 3.15" 66.9° 38.9° 1985 1997
May 3.99" 75.7° 48.9° 1991 1997
June 3.69" 83.2° 58.1° 1994 1972
July 4.53" 87.2° 62.7° 1999 1984
August 3.90" 85.7° 61.6° 1995 1982
September 2.92" 79.4° 54.6° 1998 1974
October 2.70" 68.7° 42.4° 1971 1988
November 3.10" 56.9° 33.3° 1985 1976
December 3.23" 46.0° 25.7° 1971 1989

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are higher than 53% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are higher than 56% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are lower than 55% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 61% of other locations on record.