Sinking Creek (aka Milligan Creek)
Topographic Map in Greenbrier County, West Virginia

 
Latitude, Longitude
37.9715083°, -80.4998026°
Elevation
2172 ft. (662 m.)
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Alternate Names

Sinking Creek is also known as Milligan Creek.
Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends
water Icon Water

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Sinking Creek is covered by the Williamsburg , WV US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio are under the copyright of their owners.

Nearby Streams

Stong Run 0.8 mi
Flynn Creek 1.1 mi
Charley Run 2.5 mi
Indian Creek 2.9 mi
Burns Run 3.0 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Judy Ridge Land 1.8 mi
Rose Knob Land 1.8 mi
Castret Spring Water 1.9 mi
McClintic Spring Water 2.2 mi
Enox Spring Water 2.4 mi

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

LEWISBURG 3 N, ~ 10 miles
Elevation: 2,303 feet (131 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

LEWISBURG 3 N, ~ 10 miles
Elevation: 2,303 feet (131 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 3.19" 38.3° 19.2° 1974 1977
February 2.92" 43.0° 21.2° 1976 1978
March 3.62" 52.3° 28.0° 1973 1996
April 3.28" 62.3° 36.4° 1986 1987
May 4.23" 71.2° 46.6° 1991 1997
June 3.75" 77.8° 55.0° 1984 1972
July 4.16" 81.3° 59.5° 1986 1996
August 3.59" 80.2° 57.8° 1988 1976
September 2.94" 74.0° 51.2° 1978 1974
October 2.77" 64.3° 38.4° 1984 1988
November 3.05" 52.3° 29.9° 1985 1976
December 3.10" 42.2° 23.0° 1984 1989

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are lower than 80% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are higher than 50% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are lower than 71% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 61% of other locations on record.