Mukwonago River (aka Wambold Channel)
Topographic Map in Waukesha County, Wisconsin

 
Latitude, Longitude
42.8684805°, -88.2994951°
Elevation
781 ft. (238 m.)
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Alternate Names

Mukwonago River is also known as Wambold Channel.
Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Mukwonago River is covered by the Mukwonago , WI US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio are under the copyright of their owners.

Nearby Streams

Mill Brook 3.6 mi
Pebble Brook 3.9 mi
Spring Creek 5.3 mi
Genesee Creek 5.3 mi
Redwing Creek 5.5 mi

Nearby Cities

Toledo, IL 248 mi
Stewardson, IL 250 mi
Greenup, IL 250 mi
Cowden, IL 252 mi
Sigel, IL 252 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

WAUKE, ~ 11 miles
Elevation: 830 feet (49 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

WAUKE, ~ 11 miles
Elevation: 830 feet (49 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 1.48" 27.5° 11.4° 1990 1977
February 1.31" 32.8° 16.5° 1998 1979
March 2.28" 43.9° 26.6° 1973 1984
April 3.53" 57.0° 37.5° 1977 1975
May 3.02" 70.1° 48.5° 1977 1983
June 3.78" 80.0° 58.1° 1995 1982
July 3.83" 84.2° 63.4° 1983 1992
August 4.77" 81.5° 61.8° 1995 1997
September 3.52" 73.4° 53.0° 1971 1993
October 2.62" 61.0° 41.8° 1971 1987
November 2.63" 45.4° 29.8° 1999 1995
December 1.87" 32.6° 17.8° 1994 1983

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are lower than 65% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are lower than 74% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are higher than 70% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 52% of other locations on record.