Crystal Lake (aka Chrystal Lake and Cristal Lake)
Topographic Map in Dane County, Wisconsin

 
Latitude, Longitude
43.2888782°, -89.6240104°
Elevation
863 ft. (263 m.)
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Alternate Names

Crystal Lake is also known as Chrystal Lake and Cristal Lake.
Lakes

Lake

Natural body of inland water.
water Icon Water

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Crystal Lake is covered by the Lodi , WI US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map

Nearby Lakes

Lantz Pond 1.2 mi
Fish Lake 1.4 mi
Mud Lake 2.0 mi
Alder Pond 2.0 mi
Ryan Pond 3.5 mi

Nearby Cities

Witt, IL 279 mi
Rockbridge, IL 279 mi
Chesterfield, IL 280 mi
Cowden, IL 282 mi
Irving, IL 282 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Fish Lake County Park Man-made 1.9 mi
Lodi Marsh State Natural Area Man-made 3.2 mi
Lodi Marsh Water 3.3 mi
Sugarloaf Hill Land 3.4 mi
Garden Bluff Cemetery Man-made 3.4 mi

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

PRAIRIE DU SAC 2 N, ~ 6 miles
Elevation: 780 feet (83 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

PRAIRIE DU SAC 2 N, ~ 6 miles
Elevation: 780 feet (83 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 1.03" 25.4° 6.4° 1990 1977
February 1.07" 31.3° 11.3° 1998 1979
March 1.98" 42.2° 23.0° 2000 1975
April 3.15" 56.3° 35.7° 1977 1975
May 3.06" 70.0° 47.2° 1977 1997
June 3.95" 79.6° 56.1° 1991 1982
July 3.80" 83.4° 60.5° 1999 1992
August 4.31" 80.3° 58.5° 1995 1992
September 3.20" 71.9° 49.5° 1978 1993
October 2.21" 59.6° 38.4° 1971 1988
November 2.05" 43.2° 25.6° 1999 1976
December 1.21" 30.2° 13.5° 1998 1983

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are lower than 69% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are lower than 85% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are higher than 82% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 59% of other locations on record.