Tucker Swamp (aka Tucker Swamp Baptist Church)
Topographic Map in Southampton County, Virginia

 
Latitude, Longitude
36.8732055°, -76.8391262°
Elevation
16 ft. (5 m.)
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Alternate Names

Tucker Swamp is also known as Tucker Swamp Baptist Church.
Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends
water Icon Water

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Tucker Swamp is covered by the Zuni , VA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio are under the copyright of their owners.

Nearby Streams

Pope Swamp 1.0 mi
Pig Swamp 1.2 mi
Warwick Branch 1.5 mi
Burnt Mills Swamp 2.3 mi
Britt Run 2.5 mi

Nearby Cities

Ivor, VA 4 mi
Windsor, VA 7 mi
Sedley, VA 10 mi
Wakefield, VA 11 mi
Myrtle, VA 11 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Pope Island Land 2.1 mi
Broadwater Bridge Man-made 2.6 mi
Southeastern Public Service Authority Ivor Transfer Station Man-made 2.9 mi
Southern Belleturf Farms Man-made 3.9 mi
Stephenson Cemetery Man-made 4.3 mi

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

WAKEFIELD 1 NW, ~ 12 miles
Elevation: 200 feet (184 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

WAKEFIELD 1 NW, ~ 12 miles
Elevation: 200 feet (184 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 4.14" 48.5° 28.8° 1974 1977
February 2.87" 51.6° 31.0° 1976 1979
March 4.32" 60.4° 37.5° 1990 1996
April 3.39" 70.1° 45.1° 1985 1975
May 4.23" 77.3° 53.8° 1991 1997
June 3.62" 84.6° 62.6° 1989 1997
July 4.51" 89.0° 68.2° 1991 1996
August 4.35" 87.0° 65.3° 1980 1992
September 4.74" 81.4° 60.2° 1980 1997
October 3.28" 71.8° 47.4° 1984 1987
November 2.76" 62.3° 39.4° 1985 1976
December 2.84" 52.1° 31.7° 1984 1989

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are higher than 63% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are higher than 74% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are lower than 77% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 70% of other locations on record.