Sam Rayburn Dam Topographic Map in Jasper County, Texas

 
Location
Jasper County, Texas
Latitude (lat)
31.0654729°
Longitude (long)
-94.0846354°
Elevation
197 ft. (60 m.)

Alternate Names

Sam Rayburn Dam is also known as McGee Bend Dam.

Print This Map

Printer icon Get a FREE printable copy of this map, courtesy of My Topo.

Please be patient while this free, printable topo map is being created for you. This may take up to 30 seconds.

(lower scale = more detail, higher scale = more area.)

Nearest Cities

City County Approximate Distance
Sam Rayburn Jasper County, Texas ~ 3 miles
Browndell Jasper County, Texas ~ 8 miles
Jasper Jasper County, Texas ~ 11 miles
Pineland Sabine County, Texas ~ 14 miles
Broaddus San Augustine County, Texas ~ 20 miles

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

SAM RAYBURN, ~ 1 miles
Elevation: 189 feet (8 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

SAM RAYBURN, ~ 1 miles
Elevation: 189 feet (8 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 5.94" 57.5° 35.2° 2000 1977
February 4.55" 62.5° 38.4° 2000 1978
March 5.29" 70.2° 46.3° 1974 1996
April 4.51" 76.9° 52.6° 1981 1993
May 5.53" 84.5° 61.6° 1996 1993
June 5.81" 91.0° 67.9° 1980 1997
July 4.24" 94.5° 70.1° 1980 1999
August 3.92" 94.6° 69.0° 1980 1992
September 3.97" 89.3° 64.6° 1980 1994
October 4.84" 79.7° 53.6° 1971 1976
November 5.88" 68.1° 45.0° 1973 1976
December 6.09" 60.3° 37.6° 1984 1989

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are higher than 91% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are higher than 87% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are lower than 79% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 94% of other locations on record.