Lake Oahe (aka Oahe Dam Reservoir and Oahe Reservoir)
Topographic Map in Hughes County, South Dakota

 
Latitude, Longitude
44.4510925°, -100.4023574°
Elevation
1647 ft. (502 m.)
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Alternate Names

Lake Oahe is also known as Oahe Dam Reservoir and Oahe Reservoir.
Reservoirs

Reservoir

Artificially impounded body of water.
water Icon Water

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Lake Oahe is covered by the Oahe Dam , SD US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio are under the copyright of their owners.

Nearby Cities

Palco, KS 362 mi
Zurich, KS 364 mi
Plainville, KS 365 mi
Grinnell, KS 368 mi
Oakley, KS 368 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Oahe Dam Man-made 0.0 mi
Fort LaFramboise Number Two (historical) Man-made 0.5 mi
Wood Island (historical) Land 0.6 mi
Medicine Butte (historical) Land 0.6 mi
Tailrace Recreation Area Man-made 0.9 mi

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

OAHE, ~ 1 miles
Elevation: 1,660 feet (13 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

OAHE, ~ 1 miles
Elevation: 1,660 feet (13 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January .27" 27.5° 7.9° 1990 1978
February .34" 33.4° 13.0° 1998 1979
March .77" 43.7° 22.0° 2000 1996
April 1.47" 57.5° 33.7° 1987 1995
May 2.71" 69.7° 45.4° 1977 1983
June 2.72" 80.3° 55.4° 1988 1982
July 2.28" 88.1° 61.3° 1974 1992
August 1.43" 87.2° 59.1° 1983 1992
September 1.16" 76.2° 48.7° 1998 1993
October 1.10" 62.2° 37.4° 1973 1987
November .41" 43.5° 23.9° 1999 1985
December .28" 32.2° 12.8° 1999 1983

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are higher than 58% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are lower than 82% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are higher than 90% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 85% of other locations on record.