Burrells Ford Campground (aka Burrells Ford Recreation Site)
Topographic Map in Oconee County, South Carolina

 
Latitude, Longitude
34.9687002°, -83.1187617°
Elevation
2037 ft. (621 m.)
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Alternate Names

Burrells Ford Campground is also known as Burrells Ford Recreation Site.
Locales

Locale

Place at which there is or was human activity; it does not include populated places, mines, and dams.
See also: Dams, Mines, Parks, and Reserves
man-made Icon Man-made

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Burrells Ford Campground is covered by the Tamassee , SC US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio are under the copyright of their owners.

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Burrells Ford Man-made 0.1 mi
King Creek Water 0.1 mi
Winchester Cemetery Man-made 0.2 mi
Kings Creek Falls Water 0.5 mi
Harden Creek Water 0.5 mi

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

HIGHLA, ~ 7 miles
Elevation: 3,840 feet (1,803 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

HIGHLA, ~ 7 miles
Elevation: 3,840 feet (1,803 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 8.06" 41.9° 23.4° 1974 1977
February 7.05" 46.0° 25.1° 1976 1980
March 8.98" 54.3° 31.5° 1989 1971
April 6.47" 62.4° 37.5° 1981 1983
May 7.90" 69.5° 46.0° 2000 1997
June 7.12" 75.1° 52.9° 1981 1974
July 6.61" 78.0° 57.2° 1993 1979
August 6.59" 76.3° 56.4° 1979 1992
September 6.76" 70.9° 50.7° 1998 1976
October 6.05" 61.7° 39.7° 1984 1987
November 8.24" 52.0° 31.9° 1985 1976
December 7.74" 44.0° 26.2° 1971 2000

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are lower than 91% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are higher than 62% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are lower than 88% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 98% of other locations on record.