North Saluda River (aka North Fork Saluda River and North Saluda Creek)
Topographic Map in Greenville County, South Carolina

 
Latitude, Longitude
34.9523393°, -82.5259588°
Elevation
866 ft. (264 m.)
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Alternate Names

North Saluda River is also known as North Fork Saluda River and North Saluda Creek.
Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends and Rapids
water Icon Water

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. North Saluda River is covered by the Dacusville , SC US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio are under the copyright of their owners.

Nearby Streams

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

McElhenny Shoal Water 0.2 mi
Rich Pond Dam D-1928 Man-made 0.5 mi
Rich Pond Water 0.5 mi
Hunts Mill (historical) Man-made 0.6 mi
Hunts Bridge Man-made 0.9 mi

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

CAESARS H, ~ 10 miles
Elevation: 3,200 feet (2,334 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

CAESARS H, ~ 10 miles
Elevation: 3,200 feet (2,334 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 6.55" 43.8° 27.6° 1974 1977
February 5.65" 47.3° 29.5° 1990 1978
March 7.52" 55.2° 36.2° 1997 1971
April 5.52" 63.9° 44.1° 1986 1983
May 6.73" 70.5° 52.6° 2000 1992
June 6.58" 75.9° 59.8° 1981 1974
July 6.46" 78.8° 63.7° 1993 1984
August 5.85" 77.7° 62.3° 1983 1992
September 6.11" 72.8° 57.2° 1998 1974
October 5.63" 63.9° 46.9° 1984 1976
November 6.76" 55.0° 39.0° 1985 1976
December 5.95" 46.6° 31.1° 1984 2000

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are lower than 89% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are higher than 72% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are lower than 91% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 98% of other locations on record.