Rocky Creek Topographic Map in Chester County, South Carolina

 
Latitude (lat)
34.556256°
Longitude (long)
-80.8959128°
Elevation
282 ft. (86 m.)

Alternate Names

Rocky Creek is also known as Big Rocky Creek.

Print This Map

Printer icon Get a FREE printable copy of this map, courtesy of My Topo.

Please be patient while this free, printable topo map is being created for you. This may take up to 30 seconds.

(lower scale = more detail, higher scale = more area.)

Nearest Cities

City County Approximate Distance
Great Falls Chester County, South Carolina ~ 1 miles
Fort Lawn Chester County, South Carolina ~ 10 miles
Irwin Lancaster County, South Carolina ~ 10 miles
Springdale Lancaster County, South Carolina ~ 11 miles
Lancaster Mill Lancaster County, South Carolina ~ 12 miles

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

KERSHAW 2 SW, ~ 17 miles
Elevation: 500 feet (218 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

KERSHAW 2 SW, ~ 17 miles
Elevation: 500 feet (218 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 4.75" 53.2° 29.7° 1974 1977
February 3.76" 57.6° 31.6° 1976 1978
March 4.59" 65.5° 38.3° 1997 1971
April 3.32" 74.1° 46.2° 1981 1983
May 3.53" 80.7° 54.9° 1991 1989
June 4.11" 87.1° 63.1° 1981 1972
July 5.05" 90.7° 67.6° 1993 1975
August 4.35" 88.9° 66.6° 1999 1981
September 4.22" 83.7° 60.8° 1980 1984
October 3.56" 74.4° 48.3° 1984 1988
November 3.44" 65.8° 39.4° 1985 1976
December 3.29" 56.5° 32.3° 1971 1989

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are higher than 72% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are higher than 76% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are lower than 74% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 78% of other locations on record.