Beaver Dam Creek (aka Big Draw Creek and Deadwood Creek)
Topographic Map in Jackson County, Oregon

 
Latitude, Longitude
42.3276349°, -122.3814135°
Elevation
3947 ft. (1203 m.)
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Alternate Names

Beaver Dam Creek is also known as Big Draw Creek and Deadwood Creek.
Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends and Rapids
water Icon Water

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Beaver Dam Creek is covered by the Robinson Butte , OR US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map

Nearby Streams

Pole Bridge Creek 0.0 mi
Daley Creek 1.5 mi
Deadwood Creek 1.5 mi
Cox Creek 3.2 mi
Big Draw Creek 3.6 mi

Nearby Cities

Redwood Valley, CA 216 mi
Colusa, CA 216 mi
Calpella, CA 218 mi
Williams, CA 220 mi
Upper Lake, CA 220 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Short Creek Prairie Land 0.9 mi
Little Elk Prairie Land 0.9 mi
South Fork Canal Water 1.5 mi
Beaver Dam Recreation Site Man-made 1.6 mi
Daley Creek Recreation Site Man-made 1.6 mi

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

HOWARD PRAIRIE, ~ 7 miles
Elevation: 4,567 feet (620 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

HOWARD PRAIRIE, ~ 7 miles
Elevation: 4,567 feet (620 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 4.85" 36.9° 21.2° 1981 1993
February 3.86" 41.4° 22.5° 1991 1989
March 3.72" 46.5° 25.0° 1986 1975
April 2.39" 53.1° 28.9° 1987 1975
May 2.06" 62.0° 34.3° 1992 1977
June 1.28" 70.5° 40.4° 1986 1980
July .58" 79.2° 45.3° 1998 1993
August .72" 79.5° 44.6° 1986 1976
September 1.07" 72.9° 38.7° 1991 1986
October 2.04" 61.0° 33.0° 1987 1984
November 4.79" 42.9° 27.4° 1976 1994
December 5.21" 36.0° 22.6° 1981 1990

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are lower than 87% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are higher than 57% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are lower than 82% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 57% of other locations on record.