Bear Cave Camp (aka Bear Cave Trail Camp)
Topographic Map in Colfax County, New Mexico

 
Latitude, Longitude
36.4042023°, -105.0330599°
Elevation
8432 ft. (2570 m.)
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Alternate Names

Bear Cave Camp is also known as Bear Cave Trail Camp.
Locales

Locale

Place at which there is or was human activity; it does not include populated places, mines, and dams.
See also: Dams, Forests, Mines, and Parks
man-made Icon Man-made

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Bear Cave Camp is covered by the Tooth of Time , NM US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio are under the copyright of their owners.

Nearby Locales

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Stone Wall Pass Land 1.2 mi
Fowler Mesa Land 1.2 mi
Fowler Pass Land 1.5 mi
Miners Park Land 1.6 mi
Trail Peak Land 1.9 mi

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

CIMARRON 4 SW, ~ 6 miles
Elevation: 6,540 feet (1,892 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

CIMARRON 4 SW, ~ 6 miles
Elevation: 6,540 feet (1,892 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January .48" 46.5° 16.2° 1986 1979
February .54" 50.6° 19.3° 1976 1982
March .96" 56.3° 24.6° 1989 1977
April 1.26" 63.3° 30.7° 1981 1973
May 2.13" 71.7° 39.3° 1996 1995
June 2.18" 81.0° 47.5° 1990 1995
July 2.68" 83.6° 51.7° 1980 1975
August 3.47" 80.7° 50.7° 1980 1981
September 2.01" 76.6° 44.0° 2000 1974
October 1.05" 68.1° 33.4° 1979 1984
November .75" 54.8° 23.0° 1999 1972
December .43" 47.8° 17.1° 1980 1983

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are lower than 68% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are lower than 59% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are higher than 50% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 79% of other locations on record.