Contentnea Creek Topographic Map in Pitt County, North Carolina

 
Latitude (lat)
35.3404406°
Longitude (long)
-77.3888511°
Elevation
13 ft. (4 m.)

Alternate Names

Contentnea Creek is also known as Contentia Creek, Great Contentnea Creek, Great Cotecktney Creek, Moccasin Creek, Moccasin River, and Quotankney Creek.

Print This Map

Printer icon Get a FREE printable copy of this map, courtesy of My Topo.

Please be patient while this free, printable topo map is being created for you. This may take up to 30 seconds.

(lower scale = more detail, higher scale = more area.)

Nearest Cities

City County Approximate Distance
Grifton Pitt County, North Carolina ~ 4 miles
Dover Craven County, North Carolina ~ 9 miles
Ayden Pitt County, North Carolina ~ 9 miles
Cove City Craven County, North Carolina ~ 11 miles
Kinston Lenoir County, North Carolina ~ 12 miles

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

KINSTON AG RESEA, ~ 9 miles
Elevation: 60 feet (47 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

KINSTON AG RESEA, ~ 9 miles
Elevation: 60 feet (47 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 4.30" 55.9° 33.2° 1974 1977
February 3.53" 59.9° 34.5° 1990 1978
March 4.40" 67.8° 40.6° 1997 1971
April 3.19" 76.2° 47.6° 1985 1997
May 3.87" 83.4° 56.8° 1991 1992
June 4.48" 88.9° 65.0° 1981 1997
July 5.28" 91.7° 70.0° 1993 2000
August 5.36" 90.4° 68.3° 1978 1994
September 5.62" 85.7° 62.9° 1980 1994
October 3.32" 77.1° 50.9° 1971 1988
November 2.93" 68.7° 42.9° 1985 1976
December 3.30" 59.3° 36.1° 1971 1989

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are higher than 78% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are higher than 83% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are lower than 81% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 81% of other locations on record.