Abbotts Creek Topographic Map in Davidson County, North Carolina

 
Latitude (lat)
35.62875°
Longitude (long)
-80.2633867°
Elevation
617 ft. (188 m.)

Alternate Names

Abbotts Creek is also known as Abbots Creek and Abbots River.

Print This Map

Printer icon Get a FREE printable copy of this map, courtesy of My Topo.

Please be patient while this free, printable topo map is being created for you. This may take up to 30 seconds.

(lower scale = more detail, higher scale = more area.)

Nearest Cities

City County Approximate Distance
Southmont Davidson County, North Carolina ~ 3 miles
Denton Davidson County, North Carolina ~ 8 miles
Rockwell Rowan County, North Carolina ~ 10 miles
Misenheimer Stanly County, North Carolina ~ 10 miles
East Spencer Rowan County, North Carolina ~ 10 miles

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

SALISB, ~ 13 miles
Elevation: 700 feet (83 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

SALISB, ~ 13 miles
Elevation: 700 feet (83 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 3.53" 50.8° 29.5° 1974 1977
February 3.60" 55.6° 31.8° 1976 1978
March 4.18" 64.1° 39.1° 1997 1971
April 3.28" 73.0° 46.4° 1981 1983
May 3.76" 79.6° 55.1° 1991 1992
June 3.91" 86.1° 63.5° 1986 1979
July 3.94" 89.5° 67.8° 1993 1979
August 3.19" 87.8° 66.6° 1987 1985
September 3.69" 81.8° 59.7° 1998 1974
October 3.63" 72.4° 47.1° 1984 1988
November 3.04" 62.5° 38.6° 1985 1996
December 3.11" 53.5° 31.8° 1971 2000

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are higher than 65% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are higher than 76% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are lower than 78% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 65% of other locations on record.