Saint Anthony Falls
Part of Mississippi National River and Recreation Area

Also Known As: Falls of Saint Anthony, Haha-watopa, Kakabikah, Minirara, Narcotah, Owah - Menah, Owahmenah, Owamniyomni, and Saint Anthony's Falls.

Falls

Falls

Perpendicular or very steep fall of water in the course of a stream.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
44.9821877°, -93.2555026°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

791 ft. (241 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Saint Anthony Falls is covered by the Minneapolis South, MN US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Armstrong, MO 396 mi
Hardin, MO 396 mi
Gilliam, MO 397 mi
Glasgow, MO 398 mi
Slater, MO 398 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Main Street Substation Man-made 0.1 mi
Hennepin Island Hydro Generating Station Man-made 0.1 mi
Hennepin Island Land 0.1 mi
Saint Anthony Falls Upper Lock and Dam Man-made 0.2 mi
Upper Pool Water 0.2 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is MINNEAPOLIS INTL AP which is approximately 7 miles away and has an elevation of 834 feet (43 feet higher than Saint Anthony Falls). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.04" 21.9° 4.3°
February .79" 28.4° 11.8°
March 1.86" 40.6° 23.5°
April 2.31" 57.0° 36.2°
May 3.24" 70.1° 48.5°
June 4.34" 79.0° 57.8°
July 4.04" 83.3° 63.0°
August 4.05" 80.4° 60.8°
September 2.69" 71.1° 50.8°
October 2.11" 58.4° 38.9°
November 1.94" 40.1° 24.8°
December 1.00" 26.4° 10.9°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 70% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 88% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 62% of other locations on record.