Assateague Island Topographic Map in Worcester County, Maryland

 
Latitude (lat)
38.0917864°
Longitude (long)
-75.2038002°
Elevation
3 ft. (1 m.)

Alternate Names

Assateague Island is also known as Assaleague Island and Assatiegue Island.

Print This Map

Printer icon Get a FREE printable copy of this map, courtesy of My Topo.

Please be patient while this free, printable topo map is being created for you. This may take up to 30 seconds.

(lower scale = more detail, higher scale = more area.)

Nearest Cities

City County Approximate Distance
Girdletree Worcester County, Maryland ~ 11 miles
Stockton Worcester County, Maryland ~ 12 miles
Greenbackville Accomack County, Virginia ~ 12 miles
Snow Hill Worcester County, Maryland ~ 12 miles
Newark Worcester County, Maryland ~ 12 miles

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

ASSATEA, ~ 2 miles
Elevation: 10 feet (7 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

ASSATEA, ~ 2 miles
Elevation: 10 feet (7 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 4.34" 44.5° 28.1° 1998 1977
February 3.59" 46.3° 29.6° 1990 1979
March 4.26" 52.8° 35.0° 2000 1978
April 3.25" 61.4° 43.5° 1985 1975
May 3.60" 69.9° 53.1° 1991 1978
June 2.85" 78.5° 61.8° 1981 1992
July 3.62" 83.7° 67.5° 1993 1984
August 4.18" 83.3° 67.4° 1978 1994
September 3.70" 78.1° 62.4° 1998 1991
October 3.30" 68.3° 50.8° 1985 1992
November 3.16" 58.4° 41.0° 1985 1976
December 3.21" 49.4° 32.4° 1984 1989

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are lower than 67% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are higher than 73% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are lower than 87% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 65% of other locations on record.