Berkshire Hills (aka Berkshires)
Topographic Map in Berkshire County, Massachusetts

 
Latitude, Longitude
42.1667569°, -73.1495514°
Elevation
1552 ft. (473 m.)
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Alternate Names

Berkshire Hills is also known as Berkshires.
Ranges

Range

Chain of hills or mountains; a somewhat linear, complex mountainous or hilly area.
See also: Ridges and Summits
land Icon Land

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Berkshire Hills is covered by the Monterey , MA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Gilder Pond Dam Man-made 0.2 mi
Gilder Pond Water 0.3 mi
Morley Hill Land 0.8 mi
Royal Pond Dam Man-made 1.0 mi
Royal Pond Water 1.1 mi

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

CHESTER 2, ~ 13 miles
Elevation: 640 feet (912 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

CHESTER 2, ~ 13 miles
Elevation: 640 feet (912 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 4.52" 31.1° 6.9° 1990 1982
February 3.83" 35.7° 10.6° 1981 1979
March 5.16" 46.2° 22.5° 1973 1984
April 4.98" 60.2° 32.6° 1991 1972
May 6.11" 73.1° 44.0° 1991 1997
June 5.50" 80.3° 52.6° 1976 1985
July 5.70" 85.5° 57.3° 1994 2000
August 5.48" 82.3° 55.3° 1973 1982
September 5.01" 73.4° 45.4° 1971 1984
October 5.00" 63.5° 33.9° 1971 1974
November 5.35" 50.8° 27.7° 1975 1976
December 5.01" 36.8° 15.6° 1982 1989

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are lower than 57% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are lower than 84% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are higher than 87% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 95% of other locations on record.