Clark State Forest (aka Clark County State Forest)
Topographic Map in Washington County, Indiana

 
Latitude, Longitude
38.5475598°, -85.9333051°
Elevation
896 ft. (273 m.)
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Alternate Names

Clark State Forest is also known as Clark County State Forest.
Forests

Forest

Bounded area of woods, forest, or grassland under the administration of a political agency.
See also: Dams, Locales, Mines, and Parks
land Icon Land

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Clark State Forest is covered by the South Boston , IN US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Mead Cemetery Man-made 1.7 mi
Springle Creek Water 1.9 mi
Whiskey Run Water 1.9 mi
Jeff Branch Water 2.2 mi
Bowers Knob Land 2.4 mi

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

SA, ~ 9 miles
Elevation: 800 feet (96 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

SA, ~ 9 miles
Elevation: 800 feet (96 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 3.33" 39.2° 21.4° 1990 1977
February 3.19" 45.6° 24.5° 2000 1978
March 4.29" 56.2° 33.1° 1973 1978
April 4.59" 66.8° 41.7° 1981 1982
May 4.86" 75.8° 51.3° 1991 1971
June 3.93" 83.6° 60.1° 1971 1974
July 4.39" 87.1° 64.3° 1999 1984
August 3.97" 85.7° 62.4° 1983 1992
September 3.06" 79.4° 55.2° 1998 1974
October 2.87" 68.4° 43.7° 1971 1988
November 3.90" 55.2° 35.6° 1999 1976
December 3.69" 43.7° 26.2° 1982 1989

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are higher than 52% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are higher than 57% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are lower than 57% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 73% of other locations on record.