Cartecay River See 4 Alternate Names
Topographic Map in Gilmer County, Georgia

 
Latitude, Longitude
34.6914744°, -84.4835388°
Elevation
1237 ft. (377 m.)
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Alternate Names

Cartecay River is also known as Cartecay Creek, Carticary Creek, Carticary River, and Carticay River.
Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Cartecay River is covered by the Ellijay , GA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio are under the copyright of their owners.

Nearby Streams

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Riverside Plaza Shopping Center Man-made 0.1 mi
Ellijay Cemetery Man-made 0.3 mi
Jarrett Cemetery Man-made 0.4 mi
Charles Soule Bridge Man-made 0.6 mi
Cobb Bridge Man-made 0.8 mi

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

JASPER 1, ~ 13 miles
Elevation: 1,465 feet (228 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

JASPER 1, ~ 13 miles
Elevation: 1,465 feet (228 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 6.19" 47.1° 29.1° 1974 1977
February 5.25" 52.1° 31.6° 1990 1978
March 6.64" 60.4° 39.0° 1997 1971
April 5.07" 68.9° 45.5° 1981 1983
May 4.81" 76.0° 53.9° 1987 1976
June 4.64" 82.4° 61.7° 1986 1974
July 5.33" 85.7° 65.6° 1993 1984
August 4.79" 84.6° 64.7° 1987 1992
September 3.97" 79.2° 58.9° 1998 1975
October 4.01" 69.3° 47.4° 1984 1976
November 5.04" 59.4° 39.6° 1985 1976
December 5.02" 50.4° 32.6° 1984 1989

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are lower than 56% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are higher than 75% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are lower than 85% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 95% of other locations on record.