Lake George Point (aka Orange Point and Georgetown Point)
Topographic Map in Putnam County, Florida

 
Latitude, Longitude
29.3724738°, -81.6192435°
Elevation
7 ft. (2 m.)
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Alternate Names

Lake George Point is also known as Orange Point and Georgetown Point.
Capes

Cape

Projection of land extending into a body of water.
water Icon Water

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Lake George Point is covered by the Welaka SE , FL US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio are under the copyright of their owners.

Nearby Capes

Keeths Point 2.5 mi
Kinsley Point 2.7 mi
Black Point 2.8 mi
Rocky Point 3.3 mi
Jenerson Point 3.6 mi

Nearby Cities

Blythe, GA 273 mi
Jackson, SC 273 mi
Bamberg, SC 273 mi
Hephzibah, GA 274 mi
Denmark, SC 274 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Drayton Island Land 1.5 mi
Georgetown Marina Water 1.6 mi
Georgetown Cemetery Man-made 1.6 mi
Hendersons Landing Man-made 1.9 mi
Hog Island Land 2.6 mi

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

CRESCENT C, ~ 8 miles
Elevation: 55 feet (48 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

CRESCENT C, ~ 8 miles
Elevation: 55 feet (48 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 3.34" 68.4° 46.4° 1974 1977
February 2.83" 70.6° 47.8° 1990 1978
March 4.06" 75.9° 53.8° 1997 1971
April 2.56" 80.8° 59.0° 1999 1987
May 3.52" 86.1° 66.4° 1995 1988
June 6.53" 90.2° 71.7° 1998 1976
July 6.34" 92.0° 73.6° 1998 1974
August 6.28" 91.8° 73.6° 1993 1992
September 6.11" 89.3° 72.6° 1994 1976
October 3.12" 82.7° 65.0° 1985 1987
November 2.55" 76.2° 56.4° 1998 1976
December 2.55" 70.5° 49.0° 1971 1989

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are higher than 80% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are higher than 98% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are lower than 94% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 82% of other locations on record.