Ishi Caves (aka Yahi Indian Camp)
Topographic Map in Tehama County, California

 
Latitude, Longitude
40.0279373°, -121.8366493°
Elevation
1444 ft. (440 m.)
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Alternate Names

Ishi Caves is also known as Yahi Indian Camp.
Locales

Locale

Place at which there is or was human activity; it does not include populated places, mines, and dams.
See also: Dams, Mines, Parks, Reserves, and Woods
man-made Icon Man-made

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Ishi Caves is covered by the Deer Creek Flat , CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map

Nearby Locales

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Deer Creek Flat Land 0.8 mi
Moak Cove Land 1.5 mi
Moak Trail (historical) Man-made 1.6 mi
Rock Creek Water 1.7 mi
Sulphur Creek Water 1.9 mi

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

DE SA, ~ 16 miles
Elevation: 2,710 feet (1,266 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

DE SA, ~ 16 miles
Elevation: 2,710 feet (1,266 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 12.18" 53.3° 31.8° 1986 1982
February 11.54" 55.8° 33.5° 1988 1989
March 10.41" 59.1° 35.0° 1997 1991
April 4.63" 65.6° 38.3° 1987 1975
May 2.46" 74.1° 44.0° 1997 1998
June .91" 83.4° 50.3° 1977 1980
July .16" 90.3° 54.9° 1996 1987
August .32" 90.2° 54.0° 1996 1976
September 1.46" 84.6° 50.1° 1975 1986
October 3.58" 74.1° 44.0° 1987 1981
November 8.48" 58.9° 35.7° 1976 1994
December 9.72" 52.9° 31.7° 1980 1971

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are higher than 70% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are higher than 80% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are lower than 81% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 97% of other locations on record.