Marina del Rey

Also Known As: Del Rey Yacht Harbor, Playa del Rey Harbor, and Playa del Rey Inlet.

Harbors

Harbor

Sheltered area of water where ships or other watercraft can anchor or dock.
See also: Bays
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
33.9750117°, -118.4481336°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

0 ft. (0 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Marina del Rey is covered by the Venice, CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Harbors

Basin H 0.2 mi
Basin A 0.3 mi
Basin B 0.4 mi
Basin G 0.4 mi
Basin C 0.4 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Fishermans Village Man-made 0.2 mi
Burton Chace Park Man-made 0.2 mi
Recreation Gun Club (historical) Man-made 0.6 mi
Admiralty Park Man-made 0.6 mi
Ballona Wetlands Water 0.7 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is CULVER C which is approximately 2 miles away and has an elevation of 55 feet (55 feet higher than Marina del Rey). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 3.19" 67.3° 46.1°
February 3.25" 68.6° 47.2°
March 2.66" 69.3° 49.1°
April .58" 72.6° 52.0°
May .26" 73.5° 55.7°
June .04" 77.1° 58.8°
July .02" 80.0° 61.5°
August .07" 81.1° 62.2°
September .08" 80.2° 61.3°
October .33" 77.0° 57.2°
November .94" 71.6° 50.8°
December 1.90" 67.7° 46.3°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 81% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 98% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 89% of other locations on record.