Deshka River Topographic Map in Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska

 
Latitude (lat)
61.6927778°
Longitude (long)
-150.3063889°
Elevation
69 ft. (21 m.)

Alternate Names

Deshka River is also known as Croto River and Kroto Creek.

Print This Map

Printer icon Get a FREE printable copy of this map, courtesy of My Topo.

Please be patient while this free, printable topo map is being created for you. This may take up to 30 seconds.

(lower scale = more detail, higher scale = more area.)

Nearest Cities

City County Approximate Distance
Willow Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska ~ 10 miles
Susitna Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska ~ 12 miles
Big Lake Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska ~ 17 miles
Houston Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska ~ 17 miles
Meadow Lakes Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska ~ 24 miles

Historical Weather

Weather averages from 1971 to 2000, according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Temperature Station

WHITES CROSS, ~ 10 miles
Elevation: 270 feet (201 feet difference)

Precipitation Station

WHITES CROSS, ~ 10 miles
Elevation: 270 feet (201 feet difference)
Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp H-M Year* L-M Year**
January 1.08" 14.9° -5.7° 1977 1971
February .88" 23.3° -2.3° 1977 1979
March .81" 35.0° 6.2° 1981 1972
April .92" 46.6° 21.2° 1995 1972
May 1.04" 59.0° 33.2° 1981 1971
June 1.51" 66.9° 43.5° 1990 1985
July 2.14" 69.3° 48.7° 1997 1971
August 3.12" 66.0° 45.4° 1977 1980
September 3.54" 56.0° 36.2° 1995 1992
October 3.12" 38.1° 20.6° 1979 1996
November 1.59" 22.1° 3.8° 1979 1990
December 1.91" 16.0° -2.1° 1986 1980

Summer High Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average summer high temperatures are lower than 98% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temperatures

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average winter low temperatures are lower than 98% of other locations on record.

Annual Temperature Changes

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average annual temperature changes are higher than 76% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

0% 10% 20% 30% 40% 50% 60% 70% 80% 90% 100%

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 72% of other locations on record.